Dates of Events 2023-2024
Our published dates are designed to help you with your planning. We make every effort to give you sufficient advanced notice of events and activities coming up; the event dates contained here is not a comprehensive list as we do react to things that crop up from time to time, details of which will be circulated via other communication channels.
LUNT’S HEATH PRIMARY SCHOOL – DATES LIST
SUMMER 2ND HALF TERM
MONDAY 3RD JUNE = SCHOOL CLOSED = INSET DAY = STAFF ONLY
TUESDAY 4TH JUNE = SCHOOL CLOSED = INSET DAY = STAFF ONLY
WEDNESDAY 5TH JUNE = SCHOOL RE-OPENS = STAFF AND PUPILS
WEDNESDAY 5TH JUNE – FRIDAY 14TH JUNE = YEAR 4 MULTIPLICATION TABLES CHECK
FRIDAY 7TH JUNE = LITTLE LUNT’S HEATHERS 9.15AM
MONDAY 10TH JUNE = SWIMMING LESSONS (CLASS TO BE DECIDED)
MONDAY 10TH JUNE – FRIDAY 14TH JUNE = YEAR 1 PHONICS SCREENING CHECK
TUESDAY 11TH JUNE = 9.15-10.15AM = CLASS RH TO ST LUKE’S CHURCH (CHRISTIAN BUILDINGS)
TUESDAY 11TH JUNE = 10.15-11.15 = CLASS RL TO ST LUKE’S CHURCH (CHRISTIAN BUILDINGS)
TUESDAY 11TH JUNE = YEAR 5/6 DYNAMO GIRLS’ CRICKET TOURNAMENT
WEDNESDAY 12TH JUNE = CLASS 2H = BIBLE TALES WORKSHOP (AM)
WEDNESDAY 12TH JUNE = CLASS 2L = BIBLE TALES WORKSHOP (PM)
WEDNESDAY 12TH JUNE = YEAR 3 LIVE TALES VIRTUAL WORKSHOP
THURSDAY 13TH JUNE = CLASS 2H = 9.30AM = VISIT TO ST LUKE’S CHURCH AND FARNWORTH VILLAGE
THURSDAY 13TH JUNE = CLASS 2L = 1.15PM = VISIT TO ST LUKE’S CHURCH AND FARNWORTH VILLAGE
FRIDAY 14TH JUNE = PTFA FATHERS’ DAY SHOP
FRIDAY 14TH JUNE = 2.30PM = CLASS RH ASSEMBLY (PARENTS INVITED)
MONDAY 17TH JUNE = NATIONAL SCHOOL SPORTS’ WEEK
MONDAY 17TH JUNE = SWIMMING LESSONS (CLASS TO BE DECIDED)
TUESDAY 18TH JUNE = 3.30PM-6.30PM = EYFS – Y5 PARENTS’ CONSULTATION EVENING (Y6 TO BE HELD AT A LATER DATE FOLLOWING SATS RESULTS)
TUESDAY 18TH JUNE = YEAR 5/6 GYMNASTIC COMPETITION
TUESDAY 18TH JUNE = CLASS 2H TATTON HALL
WEDNESDAY 19TH JUNE = LEARNING DISABILITY DAY
TBC - WEDNESDAY 19TH JUNE = 2PM = TOWN SPORTS COMPETITION (EXTERNAL TBC)
WEDNESDAY 19TH JUNE = CLASS 2L TATTON HALL
WEDNESDAY 19th JUNE = 3.30PM-6.30PM = EYFS – Y5 PARENTS’ CONSULTATION EVENING (Y6 TO BE HELD AT A LATER DATE FOLLOWING SATS RESULTS)
FRIDAY 21ST JUNE = 9.15AM-11.15AM = KS2 SPORTS DAY (AM)
FRIDAY 21ST JUNE = 1.15PM – 3PM = KS1 SPORTS DAY (PM)
MONDAY 24TH JUNE = SWIMMING LESSONS (CLASS TO BE DECIDED)
TUESDAY 25TH JUNE = 9AM = YEAR 6 PLAY DRESS REHEARSAL (CHILDREN ONLY)
WEDNESDAY 26TH JUNE = 6.30PM = YEAR 6 PLAY (Y6 PARENTS INVITED)
WEDNESDAY 26TH JUNE – 9.30AM HEALTHY SCHOOLS CELEBRATION EVENT – SCHOOL COUNCIL
THURSDAY 27th JUNE = 6.30PM = YEAR 6 PLAY (Y6 PARENTS INVITED)
THURSDAY 27TH JUNE = EYFS KENYON HALL FARM AND AFTERNOON TEA
FRIDAY 28TH JUNE = Y1 GREAT FIRE OF LONDON WORKSHOP
FRIDAY 28TH JUNE = 2.30PM = CLASS RL ASSEMBLY (PARENTS INVITED)
SATURDAY 29TH JUNE = PTFA SUMMER FAYRE
MONDAY 1ST JULY = SWIMMING LESSONS (CLASS TO BE DECIDED)
MONDAY 1ST JULY = TRANSITION DAY (WAITING ON HIGH SCHOOL TRANSITION DATES)
TUESDAY 2ND JULY = TRANSITION DAY (WAITING ON HIGH SCHOOL TRANSITION DATES)
WEDNESDAY 3RD JULY = TRANSITION DAY (WAITING ON HIGH SCHOOL TRANSITION DATES)
THURSDAY 4TH JULY = 3.30PM = SPORTS’ PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
FRIDAY 5TH JULY = RESERVE SPORTS’ DAY
MONDAY 8TH JULY = SWIMMING LESSONS (CLASS TO BE DECIDED)
MONDAY 8TH JULY – FRIDAY 12TH JULY = YEAR 6 ECO PROJECT
THURSDAY 11TH JULY = BASTILLE DAY / FRENCH DAY CELEBRATION
MONDAY 15TH JULY – THURSDAY 18TH JULY = Y6 YORK RESIDENTIAL
WEDNESDAY 17TH JULY = 9.15AM = EYFS - Y2 = END OF YEAR AWARDS CELEBRATION
THURSDAY 18TH JULY = 9.15AM = Y3 – Y5 = END OF YEAR AWARDS CELEBRATION
FRIDAY 19TH JULY = 9.30AM = YEAR 6 LEAVERS’ SERVICE – END OF YEAR AWARDS
FRIDAY 19TH JULY = SCHOOL CLOSES FOR SUMMER